Cox v. State, 161 Md. App. 654, 673, 871 A.2d 647, 657©58 (2005).
In addition to the traffic laws which pertain to motor vehicles which a bicyclist must obey, the legislature of the State of Maryland has created some bicycle specific laws which a person operating a bicycle on a public roadway must obey. One such law is Maryland Code, Transportation § 21-1205 – Operation of bicycles or motor scooters on roadways. Maryland Code, Transportation § 21-1205(a) states that:
“Each person operating a bicycle or a motor scooter at a speed less than the speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing on a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable and safe, except when:
(1) Making or attempting to make a left turn;
(2) Operating on a one-way street;
(3) Passing a stopped or slower moving vehicle;
(4) Avoiding pedestrians or road hazards;
(5) The right lane is a right turn only lane; or
(6) Operating in a lane that is too narrow for a bicycle or motor scooter and another vehicle to travel safely side by side within the lane.”
The statute requires, among other things, that a person operate their bicycle on the right side of the road, which will have them driving with, not against traffic.